9973 4444

Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Andrew Blake Real Estate is committed to complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

The Act allows personal information to be collected, used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected in accordance with the Act.

This Privacy Policy only applies to the extent we collect, use and disclose personal information in connection with this website.

This Privacy Policy may be revised, updated or replaced from time to time and we may subsequently notify users of any changes to it by posting the revised, updated or replaced Privacy Policy on this website. Any changes to it take effect on the date on which the revised, updated or replaced Privacy Policy is posted to this website.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined, as well as information recording Andrew Blake Real Estate’s dealings with you.

Any personal information gathered from users of the Andrew Blake Real Estate’s website is for the sole use of communicating with our clients and audience.

In using this website, you may be asked to disclose personally identifiable information when you:

• Send us your inquiries, comments, suggestions or feedback

• Register for any services offered on this site

• Subscribe to our automatic database updating system

• Request sales and advertising information

In all cases of receiving your personal information, we assure you that information will be held in the upmost promise of confidentiality. Users of this website are promised the strictest confidentiality of personal information, and Andrew Blake Real Estate will remove personally identifiable information from its current operational systems upon request.

The information Andrew Blake Real Estate receives from users enables the provision of better services that are tailored to your needs. Information gathered is analysed and changes are made to the business in order to make our services more relevant to today’s market. Identifiable characteristics and the users name remain anonymous.

Information accumulated is used to respond to your needs and provide service beyond expectations to our market. Your email address will only be recorded if you send us a message electronically and will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided. Personally identifiable content will not be in use for any other purposes and not accessible to any other third party unless unequivocally communicated on the submission of information.

Access to your information is restricted to Andrew Blake Real Estate’s personnel only and you are assured complete privacy of information you wish to disclose, however where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where it is believed to be threat to a person’s health or safety we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required from us by the law.

Anonymity

General users of the website do not need to disclose their identity to us in order to use this website. This website does not, therefore, collect personal information about people who generally access it except in the circumstances described above.

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to the user’s browser which passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to the user. Our servers may generate cookies which are used to keep track of the pages that users have accessed while using the website. The cookie also allows data to be inputted into a form or template and temporarily stored until the user chooses to save that form or template. Cookies generally remain on the user’s computer even after an internet session is ended and the computer rebooted. The cookie can be read by the server that placed it there during a subsequent visit to that same server. Their exact behavior is server specific.

When users visit this website, our server may log certain information, including the type of browser and operating system the user is using, the top level domain name (for example .com, .net, .au, etc), the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site visited), the server's IP address, the date and time of visit and the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded. This information is generally only for internal statistical analysis and system administration purposes.

Any other information supplied to us (for example, if a user sends an email or enters any personal information into our website) is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites. Andrew Blake Real Estate is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to those linked websites.

Information security

Andrew Blake Real Estate takes reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including personal information) from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may store information about you in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries through an internet connection it is not always practical to know in which country personal information about you may be held.

Where appropriate, we use secure transmission facilities. However, no transmission of information over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet.

Marketing and opt-out

We may also use the information, including personal information (excluding sensitive information), provided by users of this website for marketing and research purposes, to analyse and improve products, benefits and services and to inform users of products, services and benefits provided by us, our related entities, suppliers or sponsors which we consider may be of value or interest to users, unless the user tells us, or has previously told us, not to. If a user does not wish to receive any information about such products, services and benefits they can contact the Privacy Officer (details specified below). We will not use your sensitive information for these purposes without your consent.

 Accessing your Personal Information

Users of the website whose information we either collect, use or disclose have the right to request access to any personal information held by us which relates to them, unless we are permitted to withhold that information. We may charge a reasonable fee where access to personal information is provided. Any requests for access to a user’s personal information should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (details specified below). The user also has the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to them that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date.

If the user requires any further information about our management of personal information or has any queries or complaints, they should contact the Privacy Officer.

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using this website, accessing any of our products, services or features, the user acknowledges that it has read, understands and accepts this Privacy Policy and the permissions to collect, use and disclose personal information, and the user authorises us to collect, use and disclose, in accordance with the Act, their personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer

Andrew Blake Real Estate believes that the information contained in this website is correct. However, no warranties of any nature are given, intended or implied and you should rely on your own independent enquiries to determine the accuracy of material available on this website.

The information contained on each individual property for sale of for rent has been gathered from the vendor or landlord of the property and professional service providers. We cannot verify its accuracy either way. Propspective purchasers or tenants must rely on their own enquiries and should verify the accuracy of information before proceeding with a purchase or lease.

Please note, the material available is general information only, and is subject to change without notice. The information held within this website should not be relied on as a substitute for legal, financial, real estate or other expert advice. Andrew Blake Real Estate disclaims all liability, responsibility and negligence for direct and indirect loss or damage suffered by any person arising from the use of information presented on this website or material that arises from it.

Copyright

All material available from Andrew Blake Real Estate’s website is copyright material under the ownership of Andrew Blake Real Estate. Aside from fair dealing permitted by the Copyright Act 1968, visitors are granted permission to download or display this website’s material for private purposes only, in keeping that they abide with the disclaimer above. For use of copyright material beyond privacy or research purposes, a written expression of the request of permission must be sought from Andrew Blake Real Estate’s. if permission is given by Andrew Blake Real Estate, material may be reproduced with the copyright owner’s name and interest acknowledged. Upon the reproduction of information, it is your assumed responsibility to ensure the accuracy of material at any time, as it is subject to change without notice as outlined above.

Information and Complaints

If you require more information, or have any complaints regarding how Andrew Blake Real Estate may have collected or used your personal information, you may contact the Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Officer
20 Avalon Parade, Avalon NSW 2107
Tel: (02) 9973 4444 Fax: (02) 9973 3377
Email: info@andrewblake.com.au
Website: www.andrewblake.com.au